Better Outcomes Now Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 1, 2018

Please read this “Privacy Policy” carefully before using the https://betteroutcomesnow.com website and the Better Outcomes Now application (together, or individually, the “Site”) operated by Dr. Barry L. Duncan, P.A. (“us”, “we”, or “our”).

We are committed to protecting your privacy. You can navigate most of our site without giving us any information about yourself. However, sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request. This statement of privacy explains data collection and use in these situations.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how information about You is collected, used, and disclosed by Your access or use of this Site or otherwise as a result of Your interactions with Us. By visiting this Site directly or through another site, You accept the terms and conditions of this Policy. This Policy applies to this Site. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices on any website not operated by Us to which this Site links or that links to this Site.

This policy statement covers use of this website only. Please contact customer support for other privacy policies outside the scope of this document.

We respect children’s privacy. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under age 13. By submitting information on the Site, you have represented and warranted that you are either 18 years of age or using the Site with the supervision of a parent or guardian. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information to Us, and rely on a parent or guardian to assist you.

Information Collection

We collect information from you in several different ways on this Site.

Registration

Before using certain portions of this Site, you may be required to complete an online registration form. During registration, you will be asked to provide to Us certain personal information, including but not limited to your name, company name, address, phone number, and email address. In addition, We may also ask you for your country of residence and/or your organization’s country of operation, so we can comply with applicable laws and regulations. These kinds of personal information are used to fulfill your requests, to communicate with you about your request and the Site, and for internal marketing purposes. If We encounter a problem when processing your request, your personal information may be used to contact you.

Information We Collect Automatically

We may also automatically collect information about you when you access or use the Site or transact business with Us, including:

Transaction Information:  When you request information or initiate a request, We collect information about the request, such as the date and location of the request.

Log Information: We obtain information about your use of Our website, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address and the page you visited before navigating to this Site. During your use of the Site, you may be asked to provide personal information such as your first name, last name, and email address which is used for your login credentials. If you choose not to provide certain requested personal information, you will not be able to use certain services provided by the Site or access or use certain features of the Site.

Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access Our Services, such as the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information, and browsing behavior.

Location Information: We may collect information about the precise location of your device when you consent to the collection of this information. We may also collect information about your approximate location each time you access this Site.  We store your information in the United States.

Information Collected by Cookies and other Tracking Technologies: We may use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about you and your interaction with this Site, including information about your browsing behavior, purchase behavior, and other engagement with the Services. We use this information in one or more of the ways described in the “Use of Information” section below. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but you can usually change your browser settings to remove or reject cookies.

Information Use and Disclosure

Internal Use

We use your personal information to process your request and provide you with customer service. We may internally use your personal information to improve this Site’s content and layout, to improve outreach and for Our own marketing efforts (including marketing our services and products to you), and to determine general marketplace information about visitors to this Site.

Communications with You

We will use your personal information to communicate with you about this Site and your requests. Also, We may send you a confirmation email when you register with Us. We will use your personal information for the following purposes and as otherwise permitted by applicable law: (a) to contact and correspond with you regarding the services requested by you for (i.e. your first name, last name, email address is kept in the Site’s database as part of your login credentials and allows the Site to email you in the event you want to change or forget your password); and (b) to administer your account. The Site may also develop a confidential profile for you, which will be used to provide services to you and facilitate your use of the Site and may keep a record of all communications with you.

We may send you a service-related announcement on the rare occasions when it is necessary (for example, if we must temporarily suspend our service for maintenance.) Also, you may submit your email address for reasons such as to sign up for email newsletters and special offers. If you submit your email address, We use it to deliver the information to you. We always permit you to unsubscribe or opt out of future emails. Because We have to communicate with you about requests that you choose to place, you cannot opt out of receiving emails related to your request.

External Use

Except as otherwise set forth below, We do not sell, rent, trade, license or otherwise disclose your specific personal information or financial information to anyone.

We may disclose information to third parties that perform specific functions on Our behalf.  However, We will only disclose the information that is necessary for them to perform their service. Such third parties include web developers, network administrators, graphic and media developers – essentially, the technical people that maintain and host the Site. If at any time you do not wish your personal information to be disclosed to certain or any other persons, please send your request to our Privacy Officer at one of the addresses noted below; however, this may affect your ability to use the Site or receive services from Us.

We may disclose personal information or other information in response to requests from law enforcement officials conducting investigations; subpoenas; a court order; or if We are otherwise required to disclose such information by law. We also will release personal information where disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, enforce our Terms and Conditions or other agreements, or to protect ourselves or others. For example, We may share information to reduce the risk of fraud or if someone uses or attempts to use this Site for illegal reasons or to commit fraud.

We will not sell (or trade or rent) personally identifiable information to other companies as part of Our regular course of business. However, it’s possible that We might acquire or merge with or be acquired by another company or that We might dispose of some or all of Our assets. If that happens, your personal information may be disclosed to another company, but that disclosure will be subject to the Privacy Policy in effect.

We may share non-personal information (such as the number of daily visitors to a particular web page, or the size of an order placed on a certain date) with third parties such as marketing partners. This information does not directly personally identify you or any user.

Data Security

We take reasonable measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, to protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Only those persons who need to have access to your personal information to carry out their duties with respect to the uses set out above will have access to your personal information. Nevertheless, security risks cannot be eliminated, and We cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be used or disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Policy.

As long as you are a client of the Site, we will retain your information and data. Once you have ceased to be a client of the Site, we will retain your personal information and data for a period of approximately 6 months.

Opt Out/Corrections

Upon your request, We will (a) correct or update your personal information; (b) stop sending emails to your email address; and/or (c) disable your account to prevent any future purchases through that account. You can make these requests by emailing Us at [email protected].

Please do not email your credit-card number or other sensitive information.

Offline Collection Use and Disclosure

We also may collect information offline. We will treat any information collected offline in a manner that is consistent with this Policy.  One example involves someone calling Us to request a demonstration or to ask questions. When someone calls, We will ask only for the personal information We need in order to complete your request or to answer the question. When We need to store information (such as demonstration request information), We will enter it into our database.

Updates to this Policy

If We change or update this Privacy Policy, We will post changes and updates on the Site so that you will always be aware of what information We collect, use and disclose. We encourage you to review this Policy from time to time, so you will know if the Privacy Policy has been changed or updated. If you have any questions about the Policy, please contact us at [email protected].

GDPR, PIPEDA and HIPAA

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data and being transparent about how we collect and use your data.  We are an international company and we will comply with any data protection legislation currently in force with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Personal Information Protection and Electronics Act (PIPEDA) and Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). This Privacy Notice, together with our Terms of Use, explains how we use any personal information that you provide or which is provided to us by third parties

By visiting our Site or responding to social media posts, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Notice, so please read it carefully. Any changes we make to this Privacy Notice will be posted on this page, so remember to check back again if you are a regular user.

Privacy Policy Contact Information

We welcome feedback if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or the use of your information.  We have a Privacy Officer/Data Protection Officer who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection.  The Privacy Officer can be reached at the following address:

Better Outcomes Now

Attn:  Privacy and Data Protection Officer

P.O. Box 6157

Jensen Beach, FL 34957

OR

[email protected]